Stearic acid

Stearic acid
Stearic acid
Send Inquiry
Product Code : PA06
Brand Name : PANACEA POLYCHEM
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 1-3 , , Metric Ton
  • Price Range
  • 35000.00 - 45000.00 INR
Product Specifications
  • Usage
  • Cosmetics
  • Grade
  • Reagent Grade
  • Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Application
  • Cosmetics
  • Appearance
  • White Powder
  • Solubility
  • Soluable in Water
  • Storage
  • Room Temperature
Product Description

Stearic Acid is a saturated fatty acid which is obtained by saponification of triglyceride in hot water at 100 degree Celsius. It finds application in detergents, cosmetics items, and soaps. This acid has chemical formula C18H36O2 and molar mass of 284.48 g/mol. It is also required as release, lubricating, and softening agent for numerous products including PVC, rubber, and grease. This compound appears as white colored solid with pungent oily odor having boiling point of around 361 degrees Celsius. Stearic Acid shows good solubility in alcohol, alkyl acetates, phenyls, and CCl4. It is one of the common lubricants which is used in injection molding machines.

Trade Information
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash Advance (CA), Cash in Advance (CID)
  • Supply Ability
  • 200-300 , , Metric Ton Metric Ton Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 2 Days
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
X


We need inquiries only from South India.
Get in touch with us
RFQ Request For Quotation
Get Quotes For Your Buying Requirement. Tell Suppliers What You Need.
I agree to abide by all the Terms and Conditions of tradeindia.com